Introduction

We are LinkUp Estate Agents of 11 Marlborough Parade, Uxbridge Road Hillingdon UB10 0LR 4RZ (Link Up).  We want to give you the bestLink Up experience possible. This Privacy Policy gives you a clear view of how we use personal information that you provide, our dedication to protecting it and your rights and the options you have to control your personal information and protect your privacy. It also outlines the third parties we will share it with.

What information do we collect about you?

When you use our products and services we will ask for personal information such as:

  • your postal address and payment details;
  • your name;
  • your email addresses;
  • your telephone numbers;
  • your date of birth.

If you don’t provide us with this information we may not be able to provide you with access to our products or services.

Protecting your personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information and implementing appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We don’t send your personal data overseas.

How will we use the information about you?

If you are a user of our website or visitor to any of our offices we will use your personal data:

  1. To manage your accountand allowing you to make searches of properties and to use our website. We do this in our legitimate interest of running our business.
  2. By recording calls to and from our Head Office. We do this in our legitimate interest to ensure that we keep an accurate record of these calls.
  3. To market our services(see below). We do this in our legitimate interest of marketing our services.

If we contract with you as a seller or a landlord we will use your personal data:

  1. To carry out the serviceswe have agreed to provide you and to notify you of the status of your transaction. This processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.  This includes passing your information to third parties (see below).
  2. To prevent money launderingby conducting an identification check. This processing is to comply with our legal obligation to carry out anti money laundering searches. To do this we will share your personal information with our electronic identification check providers

If you are a buyer or potential tenant we will use your personal data

  1. To check your ability to proceed with an offer on a propertyby checking your financial position (i.e. do you have a mortgage agreed in principle or are you a cash buyer and whether you have a property to sell to enable you to purchase another property) and to determine your ability to proceed with a purchase so that the seller or landlord has an informed choice should there be an offer. To do this we may ask for additional financial information from you.  We do this in our legitimate interest of providing a quality service to our customers.
  2. For auctions saleswhere you have registered to book a viewing on a property that is being sold by way of auction, we shall pass your contact details to the auction provider.  We do this in our legitimate interest of providing a quality service to our customers.

Marketing our products and services

We will use your personal data to send you information about products and services of ours, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing communications, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, please click here.

Details of third parties who we may share your data with for marketing purposes are set out below.  You can control who we share your data with for marketing purposes through your marketing preferences, please click here

Third parties to whom we provide your personal data

General Third Party Data Sharing

Whose Data we share Third Party Reason for Data Sharing Type of Data Shared
Seller/Buyer

Tenant/Landlord

The other party to your transaction To allow the transaction to proceed. Contact details, details of the offer.
Seller/Landlord Deferred payment provider To process your deferred payment Contact details, card details
Seller Auction providers To enable you to discuss the option of selling your home at auction Contact details, property details
Tenant Reference providers To obtain a reference for you as a potential tenant. All information provided as part of your tenancy application
Tenant ID Check providers To check your right to rent in the UK Contact details, DOB, ID details (e.g. passport number, driving licence number)
Seller/Landlord Anti-Money Laundering checking providers To enable us to perform Anti-Money Laundering checks Contact details, DOB, ID details (e.g. passport number, driving licence number)
Seller/Landlord HM Land Registry To verify ownership of your property Contact details, Property details
Seller/Buyer Energy Helpline/Water Suppliers/Local Authorities To switch your energy supply and register you for water supply and council tax if you opt for this service Contact Details, Date of Birth, Property Details, Energy Usage Information, Bank Details
Landlord/Tenant Inventory providers To carry out  Inventory checks and report on the condition of your property Contact Details/Property Details
Landlord/Tenant Maintenance Contractors and Out of Hours service providers To arrange and carry out essential maintenance and emergency repairs to your property when necessary Contact Details/Property Details
Landlord/Tenant Deposit Protection Service To keep your Deposit money safe Contact Details/Financial Details
Landlord/Tenant Our Zero Deposit scheme partner To provide you with the option of entering into a Zero Deposit arrangement Contact details
Landlord/Tenant Our Utility switch partner To notify utility companies of changes to occupancy and to give you the option of switching to a better energy deal Contact details/Property Details

 

Marketing Data

Whose Data we share Third Party Reason for Data Sharing Type of Data Shared
Seller/Buyer Our mortgage partner To enable you to obtain mortgage advice Contact details, DOB
Seller/Buyer Our conveyancing partner To provide you with a conveyancing quote Contact details, property details
Seller/Buyer Our surveying partner To provide you with a survey quote Contact details, property details

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may visit your Privacy Dashboard to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We retain your personal data only for as long as we need to to comply with our obligations under The Property Ombudsman Code of Practice and rules set by HMRC.  The retention periods are:

  • Seven years for data related to a financial transaction with Link Up (such as an Instruction to market a property)
  • Six years for data related to a property transaction (such as a Valuation, Offer or Viewing)
  • Five years for data related to our obligations under Anti-Money Laundering regulations
  • 18 months for other personal data not covered by one of the above.

Cookies

This policy explains what cookies are and how they are used on Link Up’s websites and applications. We encourage you to read the policy in full so that you understand what information we collect using cookies.

What is a Cookie?

A “cookie” is a simple ‘text file’ which typically contains two pieces of information: a site name and a unique user identifier using your Internet Protocol (IP) address. If you agree, we will store these cookies on your browser or hard drive when you visit our website. We use the following four types of cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential to make our website work. Without these cookies, our website cannot operate effectively – Examples are; ‘Book a Valuation’, ‘Book a Viewing’ and ‘Make an Offer’.

Analytical and Performance Cookies
These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your website experience. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you, instead they aggregate masses of data to provide information about how our website is performing.

Functionality Cookies
When you are browsing these cookies remember your preferences and help improve your website experience. These include things like remembering your browsing and language preferences or your chosen image size, meaning we can serve you the best possible experience each time you visit our site.

Targeted Advertising Cookies
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to deliver advertisements which are more relevant to you. For example; location information, buying or selling status. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose and you may see our advertisements while using other third-party websites.

By using our website, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our website in the future. You can delete any cookies that are already on your device through your browser and opt-out of targeted advertising cookies here.

Our Cookies

To make full use of your online experience, your computer or device will need to accept cookies. If cookies are not enabled on your computer or device you will be unable to log in, request a valuation, book viewings, or receive an experience personalised to you.

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies
Cookie Cookie Reason
.PB The cookie stores the website session Identifier meaning that the session and activity associated to the session can be identified.

 

__RequestVerificationToken This cookie is used to request and store verification tokens. Without this cookie we would not be able to protect our customers from anti-forgery.

 

Analytical and Performance Cookies
Cookie Cookie Reason
_ga Google Analytics cookies allow us to monitor site performance and user behaviour. They also allow us to deliver a personalised on-site experience using this data.
_gid
_dc_gtm_UA-66142993-1
__hstc Hotjar Cookies allow us to track user behaviour on the website. The cookie collects information about site visits and page activity.
ajs_anonymous_id
ajs_group_id
ajs_user_id
hubspotutk
 
 
__cfduid Salecycle Cookies are used to provide a personalised experience when viewing property information.

 

 

_fbp
_ga
_hjid
intercom-id-fsiuwakg  
__insp_nv Inspectlet Cookies are used to help us better understand website users behaviour and bring to our attention the most important problems to fix on our site. This is achieved through recording session activity on our website that we can analyse and watch back at a later date.

 

 

__insp_pad
__insp_sid
__insp_slim
__insp_targlpt
__insp_targlpu
__insp_uid
__insp_wid
__insp_norec_sess

 

Functional Cookies
Cookie Cookie Reason
.HashPB  
.SessionExpire  
bc-visitor-id Boldchat Cookies allow us to provide live chat services to our customers
bc.visitor_token
bc_pv_end

 

Targeted Advertising Cookies
Cookie Cookie Reason
MUID Target Advertising Cookies are used for tracking performance from Advertising Campaigns such as Google Adwords, Bing and our Social Media Channels.
MUIDB
SRCHD
SRCHUID
SRCHUSR
SRCHHPGUSR
1P_JAR
AID
ANID
APISID
CONSENT
DSID
HSID
IDE
NID
S
SAPISID
SEARCH_SAMESITE
SID
SIDCC
SSID
ABDEF
ANON
MSCC
NAP
OID
_gcl_au
_fbp
permutive-id
permutive-session
_RwBf
_U
c_user
datr
dpr
fr
sb
spin
Xs

 

Controlling the Use of Cookies
You can enable, disable and delete cookies through your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, our website may not operate correctly, and you may not be able to access secure areas of our website, make bookings or accept viewings. If you choose to delete your cookies, you may have to update your preferences with us again and the experience you receive upon returning to our site for the first time may be slightly degraded until our cookies update with your preferences again.

Click the links below to learn how to manage your cookie preferences through your browser:

Advertising on Other Third Party Websites

We use Targeted Advertising Cookies to remember the services you are interested in when browsing our website. If you later view certain selected third-party websites or social media platforms, we are able to provide advertisements relating to those products and services that you have shown interest. The advertisement could appear in different formats, such as this example below:

Example:

You can opt out of targeted advertising shown on third party websites at any time on the Your Online Choices Website or clicking the double lines in the bottom corner of the advertisement. If you decide to remove all your browser information including cookies the adverts will appear again following your visit to our website as the information will have been lost.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Your rights

In addition to the rights which we have told you about elsewhere in this policy, you have the following rights:

  • Under certain circumstances the right to object to the rectification or erasure of your personal data;
  • Under certain circumstances the right to object to our processing your personal data or to restrict our processing of it;
  • Where you have given consent to any processing (including marketing) to withdraw that consent at any time (but this doesn’t affect processing which we have done on that basis prior to you withdrawing consent).  You can manage your consents here

Automated Decision Making

We don’t carry out any purely automated decision making.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 April, 2021.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email

sales@linkup.me.uk

or write to us at:

11 Marlborough Parade

Uxbridge Road

Hillingdon UB10 0LR

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. We comply with The Property Ombudsman Codes of Practice. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to your local data protection authority the Information Commissioners Office using their website.